Data Protection Act Canada Ontario // IT Management Solutions

Data Protection Act Canada Ontario

An Ontario judge says UPS

The Privacy Act 1980 marked Canada's first attempt to legislate in the area of data protection. However, the rapid advances in information technology and the pressure to conform to European standards to facilitate cross- continental trade meant that new legislation was soon required.

The Canadian response was the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which were implemented in three stages, from 1 January 2001 to 1 January 2004. The Act incorporates the 'Privacy Principles', a list of principles that were developed by the Canadian Standards Association.

In 2002, the European Commission decided that the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act did provide adequate safeguards for certain personal data to flow freely from the EU to Canada, in line with Directive 95/46/EC.

Title of Data Protection Legislation
Name of supervisory authority
General Powers of supervisory authority The key powers of the commissioner are the powers to: Investigate complaints and conducting audits; Publish information about personal information-handling practices in the public and private sector; Conduct research into privacy issues;Promote awareness and understanding of privacy issues by the Canadian public.
(See Privacy Commissioner's website). Individuals can complain to the Commissioner on any matter listed in Section 29 of the privacy Act. The commissioner may also investigate complaints regarding private sector bodies under section 11 of PIPEDA.
Who has standing to notify the supervisory authority of breaches? Anybody. See s11(1) of PIPEDA.
What are the penalties for data controllers if they breach the law? Section 16 of PIPEDA sets out the specific "remedies" available to the court "in addition to any other remedies it may give". These are a) ordering an organisation to correct it practices, b) order an organisation to publish a notice of any action taken or proposed to be taken to correct its practices, and c) award damages to the complainant, "including damages for any humiliation that the complainant has suffered".
Have any provisions been made for the processing of a national identification number or a general identifier, as per Article 8(7)? Not in the data protection legislation.
Is it necessary to obtain consent before processing personal data, or are alternatives available even when obtaining consent would not be impracticable or inappropriate? It is probably sufficient to use alternatives to consent even when it is not impracticable or inappropriate to obtain it.
Does the Data Protection Legislation cover the deceased? Section 2(1) of PIPEDA states that 'personal health information' is information about 'living or deceased' individuals, whilst 'personal information' is information about an identifiable individual. Section 3(m) of the Privacy Act 1980 states that 'personal information' does not include information about an individual who has been dead for more than 20 years.
Who is able to indirectly identify the data subject?

You might also like

Try it without VZAccess manager

by xunilsdrawkcab

Just manually enter the settings in a dial-up modem connection.
Verizon customer service can tell you your username and password. I think the number is *777#, or #777*, or something, then username is usually yournumber@vzw.net, password "vzw"... or something similar, I quit using verizon last year so my memory is hazy...
the point being, sometimes just using windows' built-in connection manager works better than proprietary software...
google "verizon dun settings" for better info...

Verizon USB760 3G Prepaid USB Broadband Device
PC Accessory (Verizon)
  • Type A USB port compatibility
  • Hot swappable
  • NovaSpeed software technology
  • VZAccess Manager
  • Windows 7 compatible

VA releases internal audit summary of scheduling practices  — FedScoop
FedScoop reported earlier this week that VA has known for more than a year of serious weaknesses in VistA's identity and access management controls, as well as the scheduling module's overall integration into the enterprise electronic health record system.

Verizon  Wireless VZAccess Manager Software and User's Guide for BlackBerry 8130 and 8330
Single Detail Page Misc (Verizon Wireless)
  • Version 6.9.0-2130b
  • for Windows 2/XP/Vista
  • 32/64 Bit
MICRO HC MAC Verizon Novatel Wireless Aircard USB-760
PC Accessory (MICRO HC MAC)
  • USB 760 MODEM
  • VZACCESS MANAGER ON DEVICE
Verizon Wireless Verizon Wireless USB720 EVDO Rev A USB Modem (Verizon Wireless, Card Only, No Service)
Wireless (Verizon Wireless)
  • BroadbandAccess and NationalAccess high speed wireless data access
  • With the USB720 and included VZAccess Manager software, you can connect to corporate applications, email, instant messaging and the Internet
  • High performance, flip-up antenna for increased speed and coverage
  • External antenna connector to boost signal strength and improve network connectivity in fringe areas (External antenna sold separately)
  • Compatible with all devices supporting the Type A USB interface including desktops, notebooks, tablet PCs and PDAs
Verizon / Novatel Verizon Wireless V740 ExpressCard by Novatel
CE (Verizon / Novatel)
  • Features: CDMA 1xEV-DO (Rev.A/0), 1xRTT (800/1900 MHz). Express Card Technology. Supports USB 2.0 and PCI Express applications. Verizon Wireless V740 ExpressCard...
  • System Requirements: Card Slot: ExpressCard 34/54. Processor: 166 MHz. Disk Drive: CD ROM. Hard Drive Space: 14MB. RAM: 32MB. Internet Browser Software.
  • Capabilities: BroadbandAccess Rev. A Capable - allows for faster upload and download speeds. VZAccess Manager. Supports Windows® 2, XP, VistaTM and MAC OS 10.4.8...
  • General: OS Support: Windows®2/XP/VistaTM; MAC OS 10.4.8 or higher. Dimensions: 4.41 (H) x 1.34 (W) x 0.19 (D). Weight: 1.4 oz. *Verizon Wireless EV-DO coverage...
  • The compact and lightweight V740 ExpressCard is Rev. A capable*. Operating on Verizon Wireless high speed wireless broadband network the V740 provides the mobile...

Related Posts



Copyright © . All Rights Reserved