Data Protection Act European legislation // IT Management Solutions

Data Protection Act European legislation

UKThe United Kingdom (UK) and European Union (EU) have strict data protection regulations and security requirements surrounding the use of cloud-based software solutions.

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. The main intent is to protect individuals against misuse or abuse of information about them. The DPA was first composed in 1984 and was updated in 1998.

The Data Protection Act places clear demands upon those holding personal data in terms of the security that must be applied to protect it. It is necessary to apply a wide range of security measures to meet these standards.UK Data Protection The fundamental principles specify that personal data must:

  • be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • be processed in accordance with the rights and freedoms of data subjects.
  • be protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory protects the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

The Commissioner’s decisions are subject to the supervision of the Courts and the Information Tribunal. The Office’s mission is to “uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals”.

In terms of cloud-based applications, the ICO recently released, , which is a guide to help clarify cloud services and applications responsibilities. Most importantly, responsibility for data protection remains with the data controller. And particular consideration should be given to mitigating the security risks relating to personal data. Foreign law enforcement agencies may have the power to demand access to personal data stored in a foreign data center. Failing to protect private data can result in an ICO fine.

See also:
  • helpful source #VGOEFBNIVDXW8072738786

You might also like

Try it without VZAccess manager

by xunilsdrawkcab

Just manually enter the settings in a dial-up modem connection.
Verizon customer service can tell you your username and password. I think the number is *777#, or #777*, or something, then username is usually yournumber@vzw.net, password "vzw"... or something similar, I quit using verizon last year so my memory is hazy...
the point being, sometimes just using windows' built-in connection manager works better than proprietary software...
google "verizon dun settings" for better info...

Springer The Emergence of Personal Data Protection as a Fundamental Right of the EU (Law, Governance and Technology Series / Issues in Privacy and Data Protection)
Book (Springer)

VA releases internal audit summary of scheduling practices  — FedScoop
FedScoop reported earlier this week that VA has known for more than a year of serious weaknesses in VistA's identity and access management controls, as well as the scheduling module's overall integration into the enterprise electronic health record system.

Springer Beyond Data Protection: Strategic Case Studies and Practical Guidance
Book (Springer)
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND Current Developments in Monetary and Financial Law, Vol. 5
eBooks (INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND)

Related Posts



Copyright © . All Rights Reserved