Data Protection registered Scotland // IT Management Solutions

Data Protection registered Scotland

Data Protection

Data protection protects people's rights in relation to how their personal information is used. The Data Protection Act 1998 is the UK law which sets out the requirements of data protection.

NHS National Services Scotland takes its duties under the Data Protection Act seriously, and in a number of ways. Some of these are listed below:

Access to Your Personal Information

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like to do this please complete a 'Subject Access Request form' . Our form asks for proof of identity and also for a £10 fee to cover administrative costs. Once we have received your completed form and fee, we must respond to you within 40 days.

National Fraud Initiative

Together with other Scottish public sector organisations, we are required to participate in the National Fraud Initiative. As part of this, we provide staff payroll information for data matching. Data matching involves comparing sets of data, such as the payroll or benefits records of a body, against other records held by the same or another body. Further information about the National Fraud Initiative is available from Audit Scotland.

Reporting Concerns

Our Privacy Advisor is responsible for advising on and monitoring data protection practice on how we use personal information across the organisation.

If you have a concern about how we are handling personal information you can report your concern to them.

In writing:

NSS Privacy Advisor
Gyle Square
1 South Gyle Crescent
Edinburgh
EH12 9EB.

Once we have responded to your concern, if you are still unhappy you are entitled to report it to the Information Commissioner. Full details on how to do this are on the Information Commissioner’s website at

You might also like

Don’t rely on ‘Uncle Sam’s’ help for retirement

by RetirementWarning

Twenty years ago, retirement was a time to look forward to and savor. But, today, we live in uncertain times. So, for most working adults, retirement has become very complex—requiring years of planning, a well-thought-out strategy, and a phase to be put off as much as possible.
We’re living more years in retirement.
Why? Company-sponsored pensions have all but become extinct. Thanks to medical advances and healthier lifestyles, people are living longer. In the early 20th century, life expectancy was 47.3 years vs. today’s life span of nearly 79 years.1 According to data from the Social Security Administration, a man who lives to 65 will live on average to age 84, while women of the same age should live to age 86

Scores of blunders sees Norfolk councils breach data laws over confidential ..  — Norfolk Eastern Daily Press
Information Commissioner Christopher Graham has previously called for councils to take their responsibilities for protecting personal data more seriously. He said in 2012: “There is clearly an underlying problem with data protection in local government.”.

Related Posts



Copyright © . All Rights Reserved